The Animatrix (2003)

Straight from the creators of the groundbreaking Matrix trilogy, this collection of short animated films from the world's leading anime directors fuses computer graphics and Japanese anime to provide the background of the Matrix universe and the conflict between man and machines. The shorts include Final Flight of the Osiris, The Second Renaissance, Kid's Story, Program, World Record, Beyond, A Detective Story and Matriculated.

Directing:
  • Peter Chung
  • Yoshiaki Kawajiri
  • Takeshi Koike
  • Mahiro Maeda
  • Koji Morimoto
  • Shinichiro Watanabe
  • Andrew R. Jones
  • Kouji Morimoto

Writing:
  • Andy Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • Yoshiaki Kawajiri

Stars:
Release Date: 2003-05-09
themoviedb icon 7/10
  • Country: JP, US
  • Language: English | 日本語
  • Runtime: 102
  • Budget: $5,000,000

Watch on

netflix hulu amazon vudu
John DeMita
John DeMita
Teacher ("Kid's Story")
Phil LaMarr
Phil LaMarr
Duo ("Program")
Keanu Reeves
Keanu Reeves
Thomas "Neo" Anderson (Voice)
Carrie-Anne Moss
Carrie-Anne M...
Trinity (voice)
Clayton Watson
Clayton Watso...
Kid (voice)
Pamela Adlon
Pamela Adlon
Jue ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu ("Beyond") (voice)
Melinda Clarke
Melinda Clark...
Alexa ("Matriculated") (voice)
John Di Maggio
John Di Maggi...
Crew Man ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser ("Program") (voice)
Kevin Michael Richardson
Kevin Michael...
Thadeus ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Cop ("Kid's Story") / Agent #2 ("World Record")
Tom Kenny
Tom Kenny
Operator ("Final Flight of Osiris")
Rick Gomez
Rick Gomez
Pilot ("Final Flight of Osiris")
Tara Strong
Tara Strong
Crew Woman ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Nurse ("World Record") / Misha ("Beyond")
Bette Ford
Bette Ford
Old Womand ("Final Flight of Osiris")
Debi Derryberry
Debi Derryber...
Kid ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II")
Jill Talley
Jill Talley
Mother ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II")
Dwight Schultz
Dwight Schult...
Additional Voices ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Monaka ("Matriculated")
James Arnold Taylor
James Arnold...
Additional Voices ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Ash ("A Detective Story") / Raul ("Matriculated")
Hedy Burress
Hedy Burress
Cis ("Program") / Yoko ("Beyond")
Victor Williams
Victor Willia...
Dan ("World Record")
John Wesley
John Wesley
Dan's dad ("World Record")
Alex Fernandez
Alex Fernande...
Tom ("World Record")
Allison Smith
Allison Smith
Reporter ("World Record")
Matt McKenzie
Matt McKenzie
Agent #1 ("World Record") / Agent ("Beyond") / Agent ("A Detective Story")
Tress MacNeille
Tress MacNeil...
Housewife ("Beyond") / Kenny ("Beyond")
Kath Soucie
Kath Soucie
Pudgy ("Beyond") / Masa ("Beyond") / Sara ("Beyond")
Terrence 'T.C.' Carson
Terrence 'T.C...
Clarence ("A Detective Story")
Rodney Saulsberry
Rodney Saulsb...
Chyron ("Matriculated")
Olivia d'Abo
Olivia d'Abo
Rox ("Matriculated")
Akio Otsuka
Akio Otsuka
Thadeus (voice)
John DiMaggio
John DiMaggio
Crew Man ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser ("Program") (voice)
Akio Ohtsuka
Akio Ohtsuka
Thadeus (voice)
Tsunehiko Watase
Tsunehiko Wat...
Rintaro Kano
Michiko Hada
Michiko Hada
Shiho Komiyama
Kanji Tsuda
Kanji Tsuda
Kengo Murase
Mitsuru Fukikoshi
Mitsuru Fukik...
Yasushi Aoyagi
Hiromasa Taguchi
Hiromasa Tagu...
Hideaki Yazawa
Noriko Nakagoshi
Noriko Nakago...
Michiko Asawa
Write one

Sorry, no results found.